List of Affiliated Societies

 

SocietyContactPhoneMailing AddressMeeting TimeLocation
The Orchid Society of NSWVeronica Clowes0424 070 757PO Box 5396, Chullora 2190Last Monday – 8:00 pm (except December)The Ermington Community Centre, River Rd Ermington
Albury-Wodonga and District Orchid ClubLesley Sang0417 419 745PO Box 5215 Wodonga Plaza, Vic 3690 1st Tuesday – 7:30 pm (except January)Wodonga Raiders Club Rooms, Cnr Emeral Drive and Marshall St, Wodonga
Alstonville Orchid Society IncColin Andrews6628 1614PO Box 51 Alstonville 24772nd Wednesday – 7:30 pmUniting Church Hall, Main St Alstonville
ANOS Warringah Group IncBill Saunderson0407 452 392PO Box 421, Forestville 20873rd Tuesday – 8:00 pmSenior Citizens Hall, Starkey St, Forestville
ANOS Far North CoastMichael Fish0417 689 3603rd Saturday
Bankstown Orchid SocietyMay Chin0407 666 246PO Box 5397 Chullora 21901st Monday – 7:30 pm (except January)Georges Hall Community Centre, 188 Birdwood Rd, Georges Hall
Batemans Bay Orchid and Foliage Society Inc.Margaret Turner0409 442 704PO Box 3334 Batehaven 25361st Monday – 7:30 pm (except January) Batemans Bay Soldiers Club
Berowra and District Orchid Society Inc Trevor Bailey0400 999 226PO Box 108 Berowra 20813rd Thursday – 7:45 pmCommunity Hall, The Gully Road, Berowra
Blacktown City Orchid SocietyMischa Vismas0407 107 13035a Constitution Road, Constitution Hill 21451st Thursday – 7:30 pmQuakers Hill Neighbourhood Community Centre, Cnr Farnham Rd and Goddard Crescent Quakers Hill
Blue Mountains & Penrith District Orchid Society Inc.Antonina Forster0493 547 7946 Durali Ave, Winmalee 27774th Friday – 8:00 pmMelrose Hall, Great Western Highway, Emu Plains
Boolaroo Orchid Society Inc.Suzanne Lewis0414 325 388PO Box 137 Boolaroo 22841st Wednesday – 7:30 pm (Feb – Nov)Teralba Community Hall, Anzac Parade, Teralba
Byron District Orchid Society IncLee Anne Crawford0412 820 9453rd Sunday from 2:00pm-4:00pm (Feb – Nov)Mullumbimby RSL
Camden Haven Orchid Society Inc John Matthews 6583 7727PO Box 221, Laurieton 2443 3rd Tuesday – 7:30 pm Laurieton United Servicemen’s Club, Seymour Street, Laurieton
Campbelltown Orchid Society Inc.Robert Moon0412 335 349Po Box 4035, Bradbury 25602nd Tuesday – 7:00 pm Campbelltown Presbyterian Church, 40 Lithgow Street, Campbelltown
Canberra Orchid SocietyBill Ferris 0428 639 778PO Box 221 Deakin West ACT 26001st Wednesday – 7:30 pm Aislie Football Club, 52 Wakefield Ave Ainslie ACT
Casino and District Orchid Society Inc Benedicta Radic0491 132 595PO Box 769 Casino 2470 4th Thursday – 7:15pm (exc. Dec. and Show months) St Marks Anglican Church Hall, Barker St, Casino
Central Coast and Lakes Orchid Society Inc Jo Lowe 4357 1314 PO Box 9206 Wyee 22592nd Tuesday – 7:30 pm Charmhaven Community Centre, Charmhaven
Central Coast-Hunter Region Cymbidium Society Inc.Michelle Bryant0400 421 183PO Box 3590 Tuggerah 22593rd Thursday – 7:30 pm Charmhaven Hall, 4 Narara Avenue Charmhaven
City of Lismore Orchid Society Bev Henson0400 326 289215 Duncan Rd, Numulgi 24803rd Wednesday – 1:30 pm Goonellabah Library, Community Centre, 27 Oliver Ave Goonellabah
Coffs Harbour Orchid Society Inc. Carole Davis 0408 581 3547 Kotuku St, Coffs Harbour 24501st Thursday – 7:00 pm (exc. school holidays) Coffs Harbour Botanic Gardens, Hardacre St Coffs Harbour
Cumberland Orchid Circle Inc. Helen Dudeney0417 208 562PO Box 4531 North Rocks 21514th Wednesday – 8:00 pm Senior Citizens Centre, Cnr North Rocks Rd and Farnell Avenue, North Rocks
Cymbidium Club of Australia (NSW) Inc. Judith Brooks 9773 9197 51 Chamberlain Rd, Padstow Heights 2211 2nd Thursday – 8:00 pm Allan G Ezzy Community Centre, 1 Newport St Pemulwuy
Dubbo and Orana Region Orchid Society Inc. Christine Sutherland 6887 3221PO Box 4488 East Dubbo 2830 Last Wednesday – 7:30 pm Meeting Rooms ‘Orchid House in Park’ Victoria Park Dubbo
Eastern Suburbs Orchid SocietyCathy Starrett0431 419 66466 Snape St Kingsford 2032 3rd Monday – 7:00 pm Kensington Community Centre (Hall 1), 1 Day Lane Kensington
Eastwood and District Orchid Circle Inc. Rupa Dharmasiri 0438 581 4566 Lomax Steet Epping 21211st Tuesday – 8:00 pm (exc. Dec)1st East Ryde Scout Hall, 25B John Miller St East Ryde
Eurobodalla Orchid Club Inc. Glenda Clapin 0414 721 6551883 Araluen Rd Deua River Valley 2537 2nd Friday of the month at 1:00 pmCWA Hall, Queen Street Moruya
Fairfield District Orchid Society Inc. Dr Richard Terrenal0414 614 739PO Box 40, Smithfield West 21642nd Wednesday – 7:00 pm Villawood Senior Citizens Centre, 29 Villawood Rd, Villawood
Five Dock RSL Orchid Society Inc. Robert Moon 0412 335 349PO Box 4035 Bradbury 2560 4th Thursday – 7:30 pm Concord Community Centre, 1A Gipps St, Concord
Gosford and District Orchid Society Inc. Jim Stephenson4328 47856 Hopkins Place Saratoga 22514th Wednesday – 7:30 pm Kincumber School of Arts Hall, Cnr Avoca Drive & Empire Bay Drive, Kincumber
Grafton District Orchid Society Brad Crowe 0407 230 663PO Box 305 Grafton 24603rd Wednesday – 7:00 pm Salvation Army Hall, 91 Oliver Street Grafton
Great Lakes Orchid Society Inc. Anne Matthews0455 688 930PO Box 5185 Hallidays Point 24302nd Tuesday – 7:30 pm Forster Primary School Hall
Hastings River Orchid Society Inc. Greg Elliott 6585 1396 PO Box 193 Wauchope 24463rd Friday – 1:00 pm Wauchope RSL Club, Young Street, Wauchope
Hawkesbury District Orchid Society Inc. Sue Cameron4572 6808157 Sanctuary Drive Windsor Downs 27562nd Monday – 8:00 pm North Richmond Community Centre, William St Nth Richmond
Illawarra and District Orchid Society Inc. Adriana Van Bockel0421 492 40144 Dallas St Keiraville 25003rd Tuesday (except December) – 7:30 pm Warilla Senior Citizens Centre, Benaud Cres Warilla
Ku-ring-gai Orchid Society Inc Jenny Richardson0438 877 689 (Dennys Angove)PO Box 1501 Lane Cove 15953rd Monday – 8:00 pm West Lindfield Community Hall, Bradfield Rd Lindfield
Leisure Coast Orchid Society Inc. John Pacewicz0408 709 222170 Lees Rd, Robertson 25773rd Wednesday (exc. Dec.) – 7:30 pm Wonona/Bulli RSL Club, 455-459 Princes Highway Woonona (entry via Nicholson Rd)
Maclean District Orchid Society Inc. Sue King 0428 662 511PO Box 241 Maclean 2463 3rd Saturday – 1:15 pm (exc. Dec)Presbyterian Church Hall, Church St Maclean
Macleay Valley Orchid Society Inc. Shirley Lee 6561 7146501 Mooneba Rd Mooneba 2440 2nd Sunday – 1:00pm Masonic Hall, 24 Tozer Street, West Kempsey
Maitland & Coalfields District Orchid Society Inc. Chrystal Griffiths0414 563 25724 Cambage Street Bellbird 23252nd Thursday – 7.00 pm Masonic Hall, George St East Maitland
Manly Warringah Orchid Society Inc. Tinka Riddell 9940 0797 3 Kristine Place Mona Vale 2103 4th Thursday – 7:30 pm Cromer Community Centre, Fisher Rd Cromer
Manning River Orchid Society IncKen Beeton0410 363 2257 Surbiton Place Mitchells Island 24304th Tuesday – 2-4pm Uniting Church Hall, Albert St Taree
Milton-Ulladulla Orchid Society Inc.Bruce McIntosh4454 1220PO Box 603 Ulladulla 26392nd Monday (Feb-Nov) – 1:30-4:00 pm Ulladulla Civic Centre (downstairs), Princes Highway, Milton
Mingara Orchid ClubDellas Johnston0407 939 738PO Box 8028 Tumbi Umbi 2261 2nd Monday – 7:30 pm Mingara Recreation Club, Mingara Drive, Tumbi Umbi
Nambucca Valley Orchid SocietyRhonda Smith0457 271 07150 Morgo St Urunga 24551st Monday (exc. Jan) – 7:00 pm Nambucca Seniors, 11 Kent Street, Nambucca Heads
Newcastle Orchid Society Carol Wenham 4963 263513 Mary Street Merewether 2291 3rd Wednesday – 7:30 pm Adamstown Senior Citizens Centre, Cnr Brunker Rd & Mandalong Rd, Adamstown
Northern Rivers Orchid Species Inc Willem Van Tonder0487 508 473102 Muller Rd Tregeagle 24801st Friday – 7:30 pm Lismore Public School, Cnr Dibbs & Pound Sts Lismore
North Shore Orchid Society Inc Clover Bradley 0444 505 852PO Box 212 Forestville 2087 1st Wednesday – 8:00 pm Memorial Hall, 3 Starkey Street, Forestville
Panania East Hills Orchid Society Gavin White2 Crusade Ave Padstow 22112nd Monday – 7:30 pm (Feb-Nov)Panania Diggers, Sports Pavillion, Childs Ave Panania
Paphiopedilum Society of NSWTrevor Yee0401 711 491PO Box 120, Kenthurst 21563rd Wednesday – 8:00 pmThe Ermington Community Centre, River Rd Ermington
Revesby Workers Australian Native Orchid Club Ian Lawson 9773 6047 20 Amberdale Avenue Picnic Point 2213 4th Wednesday (Mar – Nov) – 7:30 pm Revesby Workers Club 2B Brett St Revesby
Sapphire Coast Orchid Club IncMary Hackett-White0409 919 080154 East St Bega 2550Last Saturday – 2:30 pm (Exc. Dec)CWA Hall, Church St Bega
Shoalhaven Orchid Society Inc. Francoise Sikora 0424 165 863PO Box 1022 Nowra 25413rd Monday – 7:00 pm (3rd Sat. at 10am: June, July and Aug)Bomaderry Community Centre, 19 Birriley St, Bomaderry
Southside Species Jim Cootes 0415 559 520N/A 4th Thursday – 7:30 pm Chester Hill Community Centre, 25 Chester Hill Rd, Chester Hill (Opposite library and RSL Club)
Orchid S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (NSW) Inc.Peter Weston 0423 125 50818 Lyle Avenue Lindfield 20702nd Wednesday – 7:30 pmWest Pennant Hills Community Church, 41-43 Eaton Rd, West Pennant Hills
Sutherland Shire Orchid Society Inc. David Hicks0431 799 230548 The Boulevarde Sutherland 22322nd Monday – 8:00 pm Sutherland Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Flora and Merton St Sutherland
Tweed District Orchid Society Inc. Patricia Berrutti0450 019 530PO Box 6470 Tweed Heads South 2486 3rd Thursday – 6:30 pm Tweed Civic Centre Auditorium, Tweed Heads
Wagga Wagga Orchid Society Inc.Keith Scott0427 219 430PO Box 8669 Kooringal 2650 2nd Thursday – 7:30 pm ARCC Centre, Tarcutta St, Wagga Wagga
Western Suburbs Orchid Society Inc. Rosie Blackhall0433 899 767PO Box 53 Marrickville 14753rd Monday – 7:45 pm Uniting Church Hall, Carrington Ave Strathfield
Woodburn-Evans Head & District Orchid & Foliage Society Inc. Kathryn Rose 0439 008 22018 Cedar St, Evans Head 24733rd Sunday – 1:00 pm Woodburn Memorial Hall, River Street, Woodburn
Woolgoolga District Orchid Society Inc. Jennifer Lock 0447 323 761132/11 McIntosh Crescent, Woolgoolga, 24564th Saturday – 2:00 pm Community Hall, Boundary St Woolgoolga
Scroll to Top